Friday, December 30, 2011

Bre's week in links 12-29-11

I have been obsessed with Courtney Love since I was about 12 years old and have always been fascinated with taking a look into her life and homes. I got these awesome links from Gala this week, but I need to share them, as well! Here's a look at Courtney's current home in New York, and here's a look at her gorgeous vintage wardrobe! She's so delightfully eccentric, I just adore her.

Another breath-taking look from Leesha.

Holiday Party Sobriety Test app!

Terry and I were watching WKUK On Demand Christmas Eve and this sketch about killed us.

Solestruck did a blog feature on a friend of some friends of mine! Ha! I always see her commenting on the Solestruck FB page, so crazy! We're both from the same tiny town north of Seattle.

Wow, these wrapped tree optical illusions are nuts!

My favorite band covered "Kickstart My Heart" by Motley Crue for shits and giggles. It's still pretty great :D If they're mucking about in the studio, that means I'm that much closer to hearing new material! AHHHHH I CAN'T WAIT!

I've been super obsessed with lace details as of late, so this lace phone case diy is right up my alley. PROJECT TIME!

Ohhhh, I love these DIY sequin mirrorball ornaments! DO WANT! Maybe next year?

Just for fun: my entry to Solestruck's NYE Look contest! Hahaha it cracks me up 'cause it's totally true. I get the WORST hangovers, you guys.


Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Style Covet #1 - Brody Dalle

New feature new feature!!! Style Covet is where I share with you guys people who inspire me with their impeccable fashion sense with photos anddd... a Polyvore set! WOOOO FUN! So here we go. This week it's Brody Dalle of The Distillers and Spinnerette fame. Totally wanted to be her as a young adult (and still kinda do). Love her I-picked-this-outfit-off-my-bedroom-floor-and-hacked-at-it-with-scissors style (at least back in the day), her gloriously raspy voice, scorching good looks, and especially love the fact that she seems as though she could probably kick the living hell out of you if she wanted to. The perfect woman, in my eyes. Fun fact: Terry named one of his cats Brody as a teen :D She's incredibly admired in this house!

Brody (punk)

American Vintage white top, €39
Daytrip vest, $65
Isabel Marant patchwork jeans, €645
Converse striped shoes, £35 - The Ultimate Punk Music Store, $10

Pretty addicted to Polyvore now! I've had an account there for years, but never played with it until I thought up this idea last night! Do any of you guys do Polyvore?

Until next week! <3

Monday, December 26, 2011

Music Monday #10 - Washed Out

Still bein' a shoegaze weirdo :D Lazy day today.

Add me on if you've got it!


Sunday, December 25, 2011

Merry Christmas!!!

Too lazy to move the ornament boxes. HEH. Our first (tiny) xmas tree as a family :D
Jade and his first present unwrapping ever on Christmas Eve. He was a little too excited about the wrapping paper itself!
Hope you guys have a good one! <3 Many more pictures to come!

Friday, December 23, 2011

Bre's week in links 12-23-11

I AM ALL OVER THIS RIGHT NOW. Gala Darling and Solestruck want you to design a shoe to win $250 towards a pair of shoooooes! AHHHHHH!!!

You can also win a pair of shoes from Solestruck if you tell them how you knew you were a shoe addict! I knew when at one point, the trunk of my car was full of shoes because I had nowhere else to put them D: (I confess, there are like 5 pairs of boots in my trunk currrently. What the hell is wrong with me?!) ACK, this is over, I didn't think about that when I scheduled this post! But! You can win $250 toward a pair of JCs if you show Solestruck your NYE outfit! Check it out!

A tour of Elsie's closet. 'Nuff said! I am really lusting over that Pen Pal dress, HARD. I wish I had known about her shop sooner, because it looks like it's not available anymore :c

Giftwrap ribbon animals! I'd love to learn these! How cute!

This Unstuck app looks like something I need in my life because I frequently have 'stuck' moments, but once again, it's only for iPad. I love my Android, but sometimes it's frustrating that Apple people get all the good stuff.

These ombre lips Leesha did are super pretty! I can't imagine they'd last long, but it's a neat idea for photoshoots and such!

I about died when I saw this last Saturday. Jimmy Fallon's Russel Brand impersonation is PERFECT.

Chivahn's sale at Toxic Heart Couture is still on until Sunday! 25% your order with code PINKSANTA11!

Until next week!


Wednesday, December 21, 2011

New layout!

Woohoo! I'm pretty happy with this, considering the fact that Blogger and I have been duking it out over this thing for the past two nights! GAH! Finally beat it into submission, except for that damn 5px space between the header and the table. Oh well, not gonna lose any more sleep over it! I SURRENDER! Solutions for stuff like this usually come to me when I step back for a minute (or 8 hours), anyhow :D

More ramblings to come soon! In the meantime, I need to get my butt into bed before midnight, for a change.


Monday, December 19, 2011

Jade's walkin'!!!

Jade started walking Thursday, right before he turned 11 months!!! AHHHH!!! He's so cute. Today is day 5, he's getting really good :D Here's a video! I CAN'T RESIST.

I am overcome with glee. He's the best <3


Music Monday #9 - M83

LOTS of music this week (err, weekEND). I discovered this group called M83 and I am soooo in love. I had their album "Hurry Up, We're Dreaming" on repeat all day yesterday and the night before. It's really, really good, and if you're as big a fan of shoegaze as I am, you'll think so too. Sooo dreamy and gorgeous.

Actually, you might recognize one of their songs, "Midnight City", from a Victoria's Secret commercial that's running on tv lately. Still, really good song, really good band.

M83 Reunion from Chibi87 on Vimeo.


As always, you can friend me on here!

Happy listening!

Sunday, December 18, 2011

Toxic Heart Couture SALE!!!

Hey guys, just wanted to pop in real quick to let you all know my good friend Chivahn is having a pretty amazing sale on her jewelry over at Toxic Heart Couture. 25% off your order before the 25th with code PINKSANTA11! Proceeds will help her greatly with last-minute expenses as she gets closer to moving her salon :D

My favorite piece she has up right now!

Thanks, guys! I hope you'll take a look, it really means a lot <3

Friday, December 16, 2011

Bre's week in links 12-16-11

Anyone know the source? No clue where this originally came from, but it made me SO happy!
This takes me back to my childhood/preteens, like whoa. '90s runway.

Amy's posts about her adventures always make me happy, even if she's like 8 months behind on uploading stuff :P

That reminds me, I REALLY want some cowboy boots for xmas! I settled on the green ones because I own way too much turquoise stuff!

I always want to wear red lipstick, but I just feel like it's too much. Vanessa pulls it off perfectly.

These iPhone cases are kind of cute :3

Instagram is coming to Android!!! Pretty stoked for this, Vignette has been pretty poopy lately.

This Etsy shop full of illustrated pinup prints is great, I especially dig this print!

Again, a short post this week, I'll try to look around more next week!


Thursday, December 15, 2011

Project gloating!

I need to show you guys what I spent about 3/4 of yesterday working on. I re-did my friend Chivahn's website for her business Fuchsia Phoenix Hair Design because she's moving out of a spa-type situation and into her own little salon space in West Seattle next month! Woohoo! This place is gonna be awesome, I helped paint it :P I'll definitely share some pictures when the space is all ready for business!

We definitely collaborated on the design, she made the logo in advance (SO pretty!) and I just slapped the rest of the site together. I just had to gloat, I never really get to do anything fancy like this anymore :D

And hey! If you're in the area, make sure you check her out and have her do something fancy to your hair! Check it out:!


Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Monday, December 12, 2011

New stuff!

Five new items in the shop! Check 'em out!

Music Monday #8 - The Black Keys

I'm on a roll. Still totally addicted to The Black Keys :P

As always, you can add me on here.


Friday, December 9, 2011

Bre's Week In Links 12-9-11

Just a short one this week, I was too busy whipping up more jewelry for Mourning Market (SUNDAY!!!) and hats for xmas gifts that I didn't do too much perusing of the internetz. Oh well! Onward!

HAHAHA!!! 15 Things White Girls Love To Do On FB

Oh eff, HILARIOUS. Comic Sans Project!

Prince is coming to the Tacoma Dome in just over a week and somehow I had no idea until about an hour ago :c

I love me some DIY, and we all know I love me some shoes, soooo: 10 Shoe DIYs!

Solestruck released a crapload more Night Walks this past week. This is torture!

I really, really do. (source)

Speaking of the '90s... I was mourning the music again the other night, ha!

Until next week!


Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Crochet favorites!

I just wanted to share with you guys a few of my favorite crochet patterns so far! Apologies for the crappy paparazzi shots, I'm not quite feeling like putting on a face today! Haha!

Floral cloche
I'm not sure why this site's pictures are all down :c But this is my go-to cloche hat. I've made three of these things so far, I'm pretty sure I could do them from memory by now! I've made one cream colored flower, but it's not pictured here. You can actually see my cream version with the flower in this post (and hey! At the top of my layout, too!)

Urban Revival slouchy hat
This one took me a while, something was off. I ended up having to do 24 shells instead of the 29 the pattern calls for. My tension was kinda all over the place, too :c It ended up really stiff, but I can tell this hat is really pretty once you get the hang of it. Gonna make a few more with some nicer/softer yarn.

Softee Chunky neckwarmer
This was loads of fun. I actually finished it in a few hours one night. Super pretty and warm, and it's asymmetrical, which is my favorite! I got the buttons from my Gramma's vintage stash!

I've finished a few other other projects, but they're xmas gifts, so I can't post them yet! Soon, though! I'll make sure and take photos before I give them away! There will be a buttload more projects coming, though, because my Gramma uncovered this HUGE yarn stash while overhauling one of her craft rooms and gave pretty much all of it to me! FOUR GARBAGE BAGS! Thanks, Gramma! <3

Any crochet fanatics have any super-awesome go-to patterns? PLEASE share! I'd love to add some new skills to my repertoire :D


Tuesday, December 6, 2011

Shoes-day Tuesday #9

I didn't do a lot of shoe window shopping this week, but I have had my eye on these (boy, is that an understatement...):

THEY ARE ON SALE AND KARMALOOP IS NOTORIOUS FOR DISCOUNT CODES (click that link and get 20% off!!!). What am I gonna dooooo? AHHHH!!! They're so obnoxious and they'd be so amazing for the holidays!!! GAH!

I need an intervention, guys.

Monday, December 5, 2011

Music Monday #7 - The Black Keys

Gettin' all fancy on you guys! Something was just... really ugly about the usual screenshot clumsily pasted onto my blog, so I whipped this up really quick and I think this will suit me better! Yay! Anyhow...

I'm on a Black Keys rampage right now and didn't listen to much else this week. I had heard a couple of their songs randomly on the radio in my car, but didn't know who did them until SNL on Saturday. LOVE! LOVE! LOOOOOVE!!!

Haha! How great is this video?!


Sunday, December 4, 2011

It's coming...

Mourning Market is just a week away! Not only will I be there again at Toxic Heart Couture's booth, but this time I am actually selling some stuff! Making some new pretties now just for the show! If you're in the Seattle/SoDo area on Sunday, you should definitely stop by. The last one was loads of fun, and going by what I hear about this new venue, Velvet, this time will be no exception (and the pictures of the place are GORGEOUS!).

And if you can't make it, no worries, I'll be listing anything new that doesn't sell in my Etsy shop!



Friday, December 2, 2011

Shop my shoes, plz!

Hey guys, I finally got around to posting a slew of shoes I said I was going to a few months back. The image will take you to my shoe shop page!

They're all available through Paypal, just click the little "Add to Cart" button! Like I said before, there's nothing wrong with them (all shoes have descriptions of any wear), my feet just expanded while I was pregnant with Jade and never really shrunk back down! So I'm passing them on to you guys! <3

Thanks for taking a look, I really appreciate it!

EDIT 1-28-12: Shop has moved to Storenvy!!

Bre's week in links 12-2-11

Payless, you sneaky bitch! I need these pumps immediately! These, too!!!

Gay teen worried he might be christian. Um, amazing.

Gala tells us how to feel fabulous, even in the freezing cold.

I want to make a ton of these hats!

Love this makeup look from Leesha. Super glam without being too much.

This looks so delicious! HOW CUTE ARE THOSE APPLE CUPS?! AHHHH!!!!

These lighted doors are so neat. I'd love to do something like this for Jade one day.

Monster skin rugs. I think these are probably the cutest things ever.

SO DOING THIS. DIY glitter shoes!

I am so in love with Kaelah's loft. Soooo neat!

I went to buy this dress because it's ridiculously cheap, but discovered it's only available in large! *sob*

WHY ARE YOU CLOSED?! WHY?! This takes me back to working Black Fridays and other insane holidays at Seattle Premium Outlets :/

I've been feeling super inspired to bake for the holidays! Here's what I'm considering this year:

Eggnog pie. I made this last year, it was a huge hit and super easy (well, besides the fact that I didn't have a mixer and ended up whipping the cream by hand!). Definitely making a couple more this year!

Also wanted to make a vegan pumpkin cheesecake last year (just 'cause), but didn't get around to it. This year! I've gotta!

Eggnog cookies. Oh, man. LUST. EGGNOG ALL THE THINGS!


That's all for this week! HEY. If you guys have any yummy recipes for holiday desserts, PLEASE toss 'em my way!



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...